Aromas of Christmas – Frankincense and Myrrh

For many Westerners, their only information of frankincense and myrrh arrives in the biblical tale that they formed two with the 3 presents (the other being gold) offered through the smart men at the birth of Jesus. Small do most realize, having said that, that at the time Jesus is believed to have been born, these two presents had been highly prized and were considered significantly extra useful than mere gold.

Frankincense and myrrh have been valued for their aromatic properties throughout the ages. As long in the past as 1000 BCE, there was extensive trade in each throughout the ancient globe. Because the trees from which each resins are obtained are native to only modest regions of the world, this high need connected with limited availability meant that frankincense and myrrh had been, at the moment, worth far more than their pounds in gold.

Frankincense

Frankincense (also known as olibanum) is an aromatic resin obtained from species of shrubs (Boswellia thurifera, B. sacra or B. carterii) native only to north-east Africa and also the Red Sea area. The identify ‘frankincense’ is probably derived in the phrase ‘incense of the Franks’, immediately after the Frankish Crusaders who introduced it to Europe. The word ‘olibanum’ is thought to become derived in the Arabic ‘al-lubán’ (‘the milk’).

Frankincense resin is collected by making incisions into the bark with the tree. The thick milky-white liquid obtained then solidifies into pea-sized ‘tears’, that are amber in color. The tears and essential oil (obtained by steam distillation of the tears) are nonetheless broadly utilised at this time, in incense, perfumes and aromatherapy.

Medicinal Action and Makes use of

The warm, sweet, rich resinous fragrance of frankincense made the resin an extremely desirable commodity, and it had been well-liked all through the ancient world, in Babylon, Assyria, Egypt, Persia, Rome, Greece and China. The earliest recorded mention of frankincense is on a 15th century BCE Egyptian tomb.

The major use associated with frankincense is, needless to say, as an ingredient of incense for use in religious ceremonies. Documents exhibit that frankincense was utilised in this particular way by the Babylonians, Persians, Assyrians plus the Egyptians. Nowadays, frankincense is nonetheless a major ingredient in several different sorts of incense.

For that Greeks and Romans, using frankincense wasn’t limited to incense; it had been also burnt on braziers to perfume the residence. The Egyptians also had other utilizes for frankincense – ground into a black powder, the burnt continues to be with the resin had been also utilised as kohl for painting the eyelids. Frankincense was also utilised being a perfume at the moment, as well as the crucial oil, which evaporates slowly, continues to be essential for the perfumery industry today. The tears and important oil of frankincense are also utilised in potpourri.

Though frankincense is not utilised nowadays in Western medicine, historically it’s been attributed having a selection of medicinal properties: hemlock poisoning, cancer, vomiting, dysentery and fevers are a few of the illnesses for which frankincense has long been recorded as being employed. In China, frankincense is nonetheless employed broadly as part of standard Chinese medication.

Frankincense and aromatherapy

Frankincense also features a role in aromatherapy and it is frequently described as a rejuvenating important oil. The aroma of frankincense, as soon as inhaled, is calming and helps crystal clear the head; it’s a well-liked crucial oil for use throughout prayer and meditation. Inhalation with the aroma can also be beneficial in coping with several with the signs and symptoms of distress and panic and stress-related problems. Steam inhalation may also be useful in respiratory ailments like laryngitis, coughs and catarrh.

Aromatherapy massage making use of frankincense essential oil in a carrier oil, around the face, neck and scalp, could be utilised for pores and skin care (specifically for mature skin), acne, abscesses, scars and wounds, and may perhaps also provide helpful relief for pressure headaches. A warm bath containing a number of drops of frankincense oil helps counteract the effects of nightmares and sudden fears.

Frankincense oil mixes well with other spice oils, citrus oils, basil, cedarwood, cypress, eucalyptus, juniper berry, geranium, lavender, myrrh, neroli, rose, sandalwood, vetiver and patchouli important oils.

Myrrh

Myrrh is really a red-brown resin with a bitter taste (its name derives in the Hebrew ‘murr’ or ‘maror’, which means bitter) obtained from a species of tree (Commiphora) native to Somalia as well as the eastern elements of Ethiopia.

Like frankincense, myrrh is collected by generating incisions in to the bark of the tree. The gum that oozes out hardens into dark yellow-reddish tears, which with each other using the vital oil (also obtained by steam distillation with the tears) are broadly utilised in incense, perfumes and aromatherapy.

Myrrh includes a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odour that’s occasionally somewhat bitter, and was, like frankincense, an highly useful commodity throughout historic occasions. It had been mainly employed in the embalming method, to delay the decay of the physique and to mask the noxious odours. Like frankincense, myrrh was normally a component of the incense used in religious ceremonies. These associations, with each other with its bitter style, meant that myrrh came to symbolize death, struggling and sorrow. Legend has it that the fire on which the phoenix would die and then be reborn was fuelled by myrrh as well as other spices.

During biblical occasions myrrh, both being a powder and because the vital oil, was also employed in expensive perfumes.

Medicinal Action and Uses
Myrrh continues to be attributed with several medicinal makes use of. In ancient times it absolutely was utilized for cleansing wounds and, as late because the 19th century CE, it was being administered as being a therapy for coughs, colds, sore throats, halitosis, gum disease and gonorrhoea.

Myrrh resin has given that been proven to become anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobial and antiseptic, and is also still used nowadays in mouthwashes and toothpastes, and in a number of liniments and healing salves for small skin problems.

Till morphine along with other painkillers were released, myrrh was a typical analgesic. Myrrh is nowadays utilised being a constituent in some cosmetics, and being a flavouring in food items.

Myrrh and aromatherapy

Like frankincense, myrrh is generally described like a rejuvenating essential oil. Myrrh crucial oil may be employed to treat skin challenges (e.g. eczema, dermatitis, scars, wounds), mouth ulcers, gum infections and sore throats, and fungal infections such athlete’s foot and thrush. The crucial oil blends properly with cedarwood, coriander, cypress, frankincense, geranium, juniper, lemongrass and patchouli.

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress